Shortlist

SalesViking alternatives

Current prices, honest strengths, and who each one is actually for.

The short answer

The main alternatives to SalesViking are SalesGhost, SalesEcho, Nomi, Cluely and Axelize. SalesViking is a native macOS overlay with free call notes and live guidance on a $49 plan, and the alternatives matter mostly to people who are not on a Mac: SalesGhost adds Windows, and Axelize runs in Chrome on any operating system.

Free to try. No card needed.

Last reviewed

Every option, with what it costs

Prices checked on each vendor's own pricing page on 2026-10-14. This category reprices often, so treat anything older than a quarter as a starting point rather than a quote.

ToolBest forStarting priceFree tier
SalesVikingA Mac overlay with free call notes$49 per user per month on ProYes, call notes only. Live guidance is on Pro
SalesGhostFour meeting platforms from one desktop app$24.17 per user per month, billed annuallyYes, 5 live calls a month
SalesEchoLive coaching plus AI roleplay practice$29 per monthNone, a $1 three-day trial
ConvoLive answers from a desktop app$22.49 per user per month, billed annuallyNone published
NomiBattle cards and CRM writeback on live calls$89 per user per month, billed annuallyA free start, limits not published
CluelyA general-purpose meeting overlay$19.99 per monthYes, limited responses
AxelizeSuggestions written in the seller's own voice$40 per user per monthNone. A free trial of 14 days or 5 calls, no card

Axelize appears on this list because we make it. Every other row is here because a buyer comparing SalesViking would be wrong not to look at it.

Every option, and when to pick it

  1. SalesGhost

    Pick it if you need Windows. SalesGhost runs on Windows 10 and macOS 14.2 and covers Zoom, Google Meet, Teams and Slack Huddles. Skip it if you want live help for nothing. SalesGhost's free plan gives live feedback on 5 calls a month, where SalesViking's free plan has none.

  2. SalesEcho

    Pick it if you want to run it from a browser on any computer, with desktop apps for Mac and Windows as an option, and practise against AI buyers between calls. Skip it if keeping calls private is your priority. SalesEcho keeps a full recording and transcript of every call.

  3. Convo

    Pick it if you like SalesViking's approach but need Windows. Convo is a desktop app for Mac and Windows that runs on your device without joining the call. Skip it if you came for a free tier. Convo publishes no free plan, and live answers start on its $52.49 Professional seat.

  4. Nomi

    Pick it if automatic CRM updates and battle cards matter more than price. Nomi syncs to Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive and fires a card when a rival is named. Skip it if you came to SalesViking because it was free. Nomi starts at $89 per user per month, billed annually.

  5. Cluely

    Pick it if you want a cheap assistant for every kind of call rather than a sales tool. Pro is $19.99 a month. Skip it if you want sales context. Cluely does not know your accounts; it answers from what it hears and what you upload.

  6. Axelize

    Pick it if you are not on a Mac, or your team is mixed. Axelize runs in Chrome on any operating system and writes the reply in your voice. Skip it if you need Zoom or Teams, or a free tier. Axelize works with Google Meet, with Zoom and Microsoft Teams on the roadmap, and it generates suggestions on a server.

Buyer So what would this look like on our calls?

Axelize

Your next sentence, while the buyer is still talking.

Axelize reads the call's live captions and writes the reply in your own words. No bot joins the meeting, and no audio or video is recorded.

Solo is $40 a month. Hold one price you would have cut by $480 and it has paid for the year.

Free to try. No card needed.

Frequently asked questions

  • SalesGhost, which ships a Windows 10+ desktop app across four meeting platforms. Axelize also runs on Windows, because it is a Chrome extension, and works with Google Meet. Zoom and Microsoft Teams are on the roadmap.

  • Not among these. SalesViking's own policy says calls that use live guidance are processed on its servers, so no tool here keeps the whole job on the device. Check each vendor's privacy page for what it sends and stores.