Shortlist

SalesGhost alternatives

Current prices, honest strengths, and who each one is actually for.

The short answer

The main alternatives to SalesGhost are SalesViking, SalesEcho, Nomi, Cluely and Axelize. All five give live help during a call rather than a summary afterwards, and they separate on delivery and platform reach: SalesGhost and SalesViking are desktop apps, Nomi and Cluely are overlays, and Axelize works with Google Meet as a Chrome extension. Prices run from free tiers to $89 a user a month.

Free to try. No card needed.

Last reviewed

Every option, with what it costs

Prices checked on each vendor's own pricing page on 2026-10-14. This category reprices often, so treat anything older than a quarter as a starting point rather than a quote.

ToolBest forStarting priceFree tier
SalesGhostLive coaching across four meeting platforms$24.17 per user per month, billed annuallyYes, 5 live calls a month
SalesVikingA Mac overlay with free call notes$49 per user per month on ProYes, call notes only. Live guidance is on Pro
SalesEchoLive coaching plus AI roleplay practice$29 per monthNone, a $1 three-day trial
ConvoLive answers from a desktop app$22.49 per user per month, billed annuallyNone published
WingRepPrep, live coaching and the write-up$50 per seat per monthNone, a 30-day trial
NomiBattle cards and CRM writeback on live calls$89 per user per month, billed annuallyA free start, limits not published
CluelyA general-purpose meeting overlay$19.99 per monthYes, limited responses
AxelizeSuggestions written in the seller's own voice$40 per user per monthNone. A free trial of 14 days or 5 calls, no card

Axelize appears on this list because we make it. Every other row is here because a buyer comparing SalesGhost would be wrong not to look at it.

Every option, and when to pick it

  1. SalesViking

    Pick it if you are on a Mac and want free call notes before you pay for live help. SalesViking's free plan covers notes, summaries and Ask, and live guidance is on its $49 Pro plan. Skip it if anyone on the team uses Windows. SalesViking needs macOS 14.4 or later, while SalesGhost also ships for Windows 10.

  2. SalesEcho

    Pick it if you sell beyond the big three video platforms. SalesEcho lists Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, Webex, GoToMeeting and phone calls, and adds roleplay against AI buyers. Skip it if you want a free tier to live on. SalesEcho offers a $1 three-day trial, and $29 a month is marked as a launch price.

  3. Convo

    Pick it if you want SalesGhost's shape, a Mac and Windows desktop app that never joins the call, with Webex added to Zoom, Google Meet and Teams. Skip it if you want live answers on the entry plan. Convo's real-time answers start on its $52.49 Professional seat, billed annually.

  4. WingRep

    Pick it if you want one tool before, during and after the call, with a 30-day trial and no card. Skip it if price matters. WingRep starts at $50 a seat, and its specialist answers and CRM write-back need the $75 Pro plan.

  5. Nomi

    Pick it if competitor mentions decide your deals. Nomi fires a battle card when a rival is named and writes back to Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive. Skip it if price matters. Nomi starts at $89 per user per month billed annually, more than three times SalesGhost's entry plan.

  6. Cluely

    Pick it if you want one assistant for every kind of call, not only sales, at the lowest paid price on this page. Skip it if you want it to know your accounts. Cluely answers from what it hears and what you upload, and hiding it from screen share costs $149.99 a month.

  7. Axelize

    Pick it if you sell on Google Meet and want the reply itself, written in your voice, with nothing to install but a browser extension. Skip it if you sell on Zoom, Teams or Slack Huddles, or you want a free tier. Axelize has no free plan and works with Google Meet, with Zoom and Microsoft Teams on the roadmap.

Buyer So what would this look like on our calls?

Axelize

Your next sentence, while the buyer is still talking.

Axelize reads the call's live captions and writes the reply in your own words. No bot joins the meeting, and no audio or video is recorded.

Solo is $40 a month. Hold one price you would have cut by $480 and it has paid for the year.

Free to try. No card needed.

Frequently asked questions

  • SalesEcho, which reaches Meet, Zoom, Teams, Webex, GoTo and phone. SalesGhost itself is next with four. Axelize is the narrowest of the group: it works with Google Meet, and Zoom and Microsoft Teams are on the roadmap.

  • Cluely has a limited free plan, and SalesViking's free Mac plan covers call notes but not live guidance. SalesGhost's own free tier includes 5 live calls a month, which is more generous than most.

  • Zoom, Teams and Slack Huddles, a free tier, and a lower entry price. Those are real advantages and this page is not going to pretend otherwise.